How Uncertainty in Proposed Changes to §2704 Affects Tax Liability and Minority Interest Transfers for Family-Controlled Business Owners
[…] In other words, these changes should have come via the legislative process and not through the executive agency. This was already a loud concern even before the EO was issued; after all, the Obama administration had tried unsuccessfully to push these changes through Congress for quite some time before throwing up its hands and going the regulatory route. That alone seems to indicate an awareness of the proper channels. But beyond that, the argument may be made because of the following language of §2704(b)(4):
“The Secretary may by regulations provide that other restrictions shall be disregarded in determining the value of the transfer of any interest in a corporation or partnership to a member of the transferor’s family if such restriction has the effect of reducing the value of the transferred interest for purposes of this subtitle but does not ultimately reduce the value of such interest to the transferee.”
The end of that sentence could arguably be read to mean that while the Secretary can propose rules regarding the valuation of family-owned interest transfers, such regulations cannot actually themselves reduce the value of the interest transferred to the transferee.